Royal Orders extending of terms of office of government officials

February 25, 2009

The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz today issued two Royal Decrees extending the service of a number of ministers and provincial governors for four years effective 03/03/1430, corresponding to February 27, 2009, of the following:
 
  1. Prince Abdulrahman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Minister of Defense and Aviation
  2. Prince Badr bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Commander of the National Guard
  3. Prince Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saudi, Governor of Riyadh Province
  4. Prince Ahmed bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Deputy Minister of the Interior
  5. Prince Muhammad bin Saud bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Baha Province
  6. Prince Faisal bin Bandar bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Qassim Province
  7. Prince Muhammad bin Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of the Eastern Province
  8. Prince Fahd bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Governor of Tabuk Province
  9. Prince Abdullah bin Abdulaziz bin Mosaed bin Juluwi, Governor of the Northern Borders Province
  10. Prince Fahd bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud, Assistant Minister of Defense and Aviation for Civil Aviation Affairs
  11. Sheikh Rashid bin Salih bin Khinain, Adviser at the Royal Court
  12. Sheikh Nasser bin Abdulaziz Alshathri, Adviser at the Royal Court
  13. Abdulrahman bin Mohammed Al-Sadhan, Secretary General of the Cabinet in the rank of minister, was extended for four years, effective 02/03/1430, corresponding to February 26, 2009.

 

The service of the following Excellent-Rank incumbents was extended for four years, effective 03/03/1430, corresponding to February 27, 2009:

  1. Prince Mohammed bin Saad bin Abdulaziz, Adviser at the Ministry of the Interior
  2. Prince Dr. Abdulaziz bin Mohammed bin Ayaf Al Miqren, Mayor of Riyadh Province
  3. Dr. Hamad bin Abdullah Al-Khuwaiter, Adviser at the Royal Court
  4. Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Al-Falih, Deputy President-General for the Prophet’s Mosque Affairs
  5. Dr. Abdulrahman bin Ibrahim Al-Jammaz, Adviser at the Ministry of the Interior
  6. Fahd bin Abdulaziz bin Muammar, Governor of Taif Province
  7. Dr. Ali bin Nasser bin Ali Al-Ghufais, Governor of the General Organization for Technical Education and Vocational Training
  8. Yousef bin Ibrahim Al-Bassam, Vice President of the Saudi Development Fund
  9. Abdulaziz bin Abdulrahman Al-Hussein, Mayor of Madinah Province
  10. Deif Allah bin Ayiesh bin Faris Al-Otaibi, Mayor of the Eastern Province

 

The service of the following Excellent-Rank incumbents was extended for four years:

  1. Prince Turki bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Assistant Minister of Culture and Information as of 6/3/1430, corresponding to March 2, 2009
  2. Dr. Habeeb bin Mostafa Zain Ala'abideen, Undersecretary of the Ministry of Municipal and Rural Affairs as of 6/3/1430, corresponding to March 2, 2009
  3. Dr. Abdulaziz bin Saqr Al-Ghamdi, President of the Nayef Arab University for Security Sciences as of 6/3/1430, corresponding to March 11, 2009