Council of Senior Ulema reconstituted

February 14, 2009

Royal Decrees were issued on February 14, 2009, appointing members to the Commission of Senior Ulema and extending the terms others.

 

Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz today issued a number of Royal Decrees reconstituting the Council of Senior Ulema (Muslim Scholars) by appointing new members and extending the tenures of others.

King Abdullah relieved Sheikh Dr. Abdulaziz bin Mohammad Al-Abdulmunem, upon his own request, from his post as Secretary General of the Commission of Senior Ulema, and appointed Sheikh Dr. Fahd bin Saad Al-Majed as his replacement, at the excellent grade.

Grand Mufti Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah Al Aasheikh was reappointed chairman of the Commission of Senior Ulema. Current members:

Sheikh Salih bin Muhammed Al-Luhaidan
Sheikh Dr. Salih bin Abdullah bin Homaid
Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Abdulmohsin Alturki
Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Alghidayan
Sheikh Abdullah bin Solaiman bin Moneea'
Sheikh Dr. Salih bin Fawzan bin Alfawzan
Sheikh Dr. Abdulwahab bin Ibrahim Abu Solaiman
Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammad bin Ibrahim Al-Alshaikh
Sheikh Dr. Ahmad Sirr  Mubaraki
Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammad Almotlaq
Sheikh Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Saad Alkhinain
Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Arous bin Abdulqadir Mohammed
Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Hasan bin Abdulrahman bin Abdulatif Al-Alshaikh
Sheikh Dr. Saad bin Nassir bin Abdullah Alshathri
Sheikh Saleh bin Abdulrahman Al-Hussein
Sheikh Dr. Yaqub bin Abdulwahab Bin Yousef Al-Bahussein
Sheikh Dr. Abdulkarim bin Abdullah Bin Abdulrahman Al-Khudair
Sheikh Dr. Ali Bin Abbas bin Othman Hakami
Sheikh Dr. Qais bin Mohammed bin Abdullatif Aal Al-Sheikh Mubarak
Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Abdulkarim Bin Abdul Aziz Al-Issa.

 

A Royal decree was issued today relieving Sheikh Dr. Yousuf bin Mohammed Ali Al-Ghafees, a member of the Standing Committee for Research and Fatwa, an affiliate of Commission of Senior Ulema, from his post upon his request.  King Abdullah also extended the term of members of the committee for four years, effective 3/3/1430 H., corresponding to February 27, 2009, unless otherwise indicated.
Sheikh Dr. Salih bin Fawzan bin Alfawzan

Dr. Sheikh Abdullah bin Abdulrahman Alghidayan
Sheikh Dr. Ahmed Sirr Mubaraki
Sheikh Dr. Abdullah bin Mohammad Almotlaq (effective 6/3/1430 H, corresponding to March 2, 2009)
Sheikh Abdullah bin Mohammed Al-Khinein (effective 6/3/1430 H, corresponding to March 2, 2009)
Sheikh Dr. Saad bin Nassir Alshathri effective 6/3/1430 H, corresponding to March 2, 2009)
Sheikh Dr. Abdulwahab bin Ibrahim Abu Solaiman
Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Hasan bin Abdulrahman bin Abdulatif Al-Alshaikh

« Return