2005 News Story
 

02/15/2005
Voting statistics and winners in Riyadh’s municipal elections

Mayor of Riyadh City Prince Abdulaziz bin Muhammad Al-Eyaf Al-Meqrin, who heads the local committee for municipal elections in Riyadh Province, issued details yesterday on how the voting went for the seven winners of the City’s elections. He confirmed that 56,354 voters cast a total of 321,808 votes at the seven precincts. At a press conference on February 11, Chairman of the Municipal Electoral Commission Prince Dr. Mansour bin Met'eb bin Abdulaziz announced the names of the winners in the Riyadh City election. He also reported that 65 percent of the 86,462 voters registered in the City went to the polls. As for elections to municipal councils in other parts of Riyadh Province, the northern sector recorded 14,826, representing 85 percent of the 17,441 registered voters; the western sector had 17,776, representing 79.5 percent of the 22,351 registered; and the southern sector had 18,154, representing 82.5 percent of the 21,998 registered.

Winners in election for Riyadh City municipal council:

First precinct: Abdullah Ahmad Al-Suwailim, with 21,405 votes
Second precinct: Sulaiman Saleh Al-Rashoodi, with 14,868 votes
Third precinct: Tariq Othman Al-Qassabi, with 20,416 votes
Fourth precinct: Abdulaziz Ibrahim Al-Omari, with 14,311 votes
Fifth precinct: Omar Muhammad Basudan, with 12,237 votes
Sixth precinct: Ibrahim Hamad Al-Quayid, with 12,808 votes
Seventh precinct: Misfir Abdullah Al-Bawardi, with 13,411 votes
[Biographical details of winners]


Winners in the 37 elections elsewhere in Riyadh Province:

 

  1. Al-Kharj (5): Abdul Rahman Al-Rafdi, Faisal Al-Dossari, Turaiheeb Al-Dossari, Muhammad Al-Tamimi and Muhammad Al-Johain.
  2. Dirriyyah (4): Saud Taleb, Abdullah Al-Hantoush, Muhammad Al-Qahtani and Fahd Al-Beraik.
  3. Majmaa (4): Suleiman Al-Dakheel, Khaled Al-Muhareb, Awad Al-Motairy and Hamoud Al-Motairy.
  4. Al-Zulfi (4): Bakr Al-Bakr, Abdul Mohsen Al-Turaiqi, Rashid Al-Olaiwi and Saud Al-Homain.
  5. Shaqra (4): Sami Al-Shuwaimi, Aaidh Al-Thubaity, Eid Al-Osaimi and Abdullah Al-Majbool.
  6. Dawadmi (4): Obaid Al-Otaibi, Muhammad Al-Takhees, Mashari Al-Rumi and Abdullah Abu Zaid.
  7. Wadi Al-Dawasser (4): Miteb Al-Quwaiz, Battal Al-Suwailem, Majed Al-Nahesh and Faisal Al-Harashi.
  8. Quwaieyya (4): Saad Al-Khaledi, Finjan Al-Otaibi, Muhammad Al-Menqash and Abdul Rahman Al-Jadhae.
  9. Afeef (4): Awad Al-Otaibi, Muhammad Al-Ajami, Mulfi Al-Otaibi, and Khaled Al-Otaibi.
  10. Aflaj (3): Murdhi Al-Habshan, Muhammad Al-Khedhran and Naji Al-Khababira.
  11. Houtat Bani Tamim (3): Ibrahim Al-Mudhehi, Ali Al-Mughira and Fawaz Al-Moussa.
  12. Saleel  (3): Nadir Al-Dossari, Mubarak Al-Qameen and Shaie Al-Farhan.
  13. Houtat Sudair (3): Sulaiman Al-Nassar, Hamad Al-Muhaideb and Hamad Al-Rayyes.
  14. Muzahemiya (3): Muhammad Al-Misaari, Muhammad Nasser and Abdul Kareem Al-Shimali.
  15. Dharma (3): Muhammad Al-Shunaifi, Saad Al-Thunayyan, and Mutlaq Al-Harees.
  16. Dalam (3): Abdullah Al-Saif, Saad Aba Al-Hassan and Khaled Al-Ali.
  17. Marrat (3): Muhammad Al-Daeej, Muhammad Al-Dayel and Safar Al-Daghilabi.
  18. Huraimala (3): Rashid Al-Nasser, Nasser Al-Dawood and Abdul Aziz Al-Jumaia.
  19. Thadek (3): Abdul Rahman Jubail, Hamoud Al-Sahli and Sanad Al-Sanad.
  20. Tameer (3): Nasser Al-Zaid, Abdul Aziz Al-Faisal and Sultan Al-Sultan.
  21. Roudat Sudair (3): Abdullah Al-Dukhayyel, Muhammad Al-Junaih and Muhammad Al-Khalifa.
  22. Jalajil (3): Nasser Al-Saeed, Ali Al-Mazroue, and Abdullah Al-Saeed.
  23. Al-Ghat (3): Isa Al-Motairy, Ahmad Al-Tayyar and Saleh Al-Motairy.
  24. Hareek (3): Saud Al-Kuthairy, Abdullah Al-Azzani and Abdullah Rashid.
  25. Al-Rayn (3): Nasser Al-Safran, Ibrahim Al-Howaimel and Assaf Al-Sahma.
  26. Al-Hulwa (3): Muhammad Al-Tamimi, Saad Al-Tamimi and Hakam Al-Araf.
  27. Aina and Jubaila (3): Abdul Aziz Al-Muammar, Saad Al-Aqlan and Abdul Aziz Al-Olayan.
  28. Al-Hayathem (3): Nasser Al-Qahtani, Rashid Sultan and Madookh Al-Qahtani.
  29. Ruwaida (3): Saif Al-Sahli, Bandar Al-Otaibi and Abdul Aziz Al-Sahli.
  30. Thadek (3): Dhaifullah Al-Humaidan, Mubarak Al-Harithy and Saif Al-Otaibi.
  31. Nafi (3): Saad Al-Aajmi, Saad Al-Otaibi and Muhammad Al-Damassi.
  32. Bijadiya (3): Munir Al-Otaibi, Moussa Al-Nakheesh and Maeed Al-Nakheesh.
  33. Rawah (3): Nasser Muhammad, Falah Al-Mejbal and Jadaan Al-Subaie.
  34. Al-Qassab (3): Shalih Al-Muqhem, Khaled Al-Rashid and Abdul Rahman Abdul Rahman.
  35. Al-Hedar (3): Owaida Al-Nateefan, Muhammad Al-Nateef and Battal Al-Nateefan.
  36. Al-Artawiya (3): Faisal Al-Duwaish, Abdullah Al-Motairy and Sayyed Al-Rukhaimi.
  37. Jumash (2): Manie Al-Otaibi and Aamir Al-Tuwaim.

 

 

Return